You are here

Website Privacy Statement

Who we are

Insight Centre for Data Analytics is made up of four main centres: Insight@DCU, Insight@NUI Galway, Insight@UCC and Insight@UCD as well as a number of affiliated bodies.
 
Each of Insight's main centres has a long track record of data analytics research. In July 2013 they came together under Science Foundation Ireland as Insight. The size of the centre allows for collaboration on a large scale, which enables the organisation to compete for funding and opportunities at a much higher level.
 
The organisation’s key areas for priority research challenges include: 
Human Sensing and Actuation,
Inference / Prediction / Decision Scaling,
Model Building,
Analysis of Multi-modal Data,
Analysis of Network Data, and
Decision Making.
 

What we do

The application domains and industry sectors which we are current conducting research projects include; 
 
Health & Human Performance: incorporating connected health, sports science, pharmaceutical and healthcare systems.
 
Smart Communities and the Internet of Things: incorporating Smart Cities, Smart Networks, Connected mobility and public services.
 
Enterprises and Services: incorporating smart enterprises, financial services, news and media, retail and customer engagement.
 
Sustainability and Operations: including smart manufacturing 4.0/logistics, agriculture/food analytics, marine analytics and the environment. 
 
For more information on us please see our website:  https://www.insight-centre.org/
 
Insight Centre for Data Analytics hereinafter referred as “Insight”.  “Insight four Co-Host Universities” and or reference to “four Co-Host Universities” refers to National University of Ireland Galway (NUIG), University College Cork (UCC), Dublin City University (DCU) and University College Dublin(UCD).
 
This statement relates to Insight privacy practices in connection with Insight websites. Insight or its four Co-Host Universities are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the Insight domain you can sometimes find website links which take you to different websites, over which Insight or its four Co-Host Universities has no editorial responsibility or control. While Insight and its four Co-Host Universities encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites.  Please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.
 

General Statement

Insight and its four Co-Host Universities fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with Insight.  Insight or its four Co-Host Universities will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where Insight or its four Co-Host Universities are required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of any of the Universities policies, procedures or guidelines).  Any personal information which you volunteer to Insight will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Insight four Co-Host Universities Data Privacy Policies, available at the links below, documents the Universities’ application of the Data Protection Principles and the manner in which data is processed across the four Co-Host Universities and Insight. 
 
Insight or its four Co-Host Universities does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing one or more of our four Co-Host Universities).  Any information, which you provide in this way, will be made available to a third party - typically those working with the four Co-Host Universities on normal University business, and is used by the four Co-Host Universities only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
 
We share information around the number and nature of visits to our website with our Funders Science Foundation Ireland as part of Insights reporting metrics.  We also share information with Enterprise Ireland, the Industrial Development Authority of Ireland or other government bodies or agencies.  Any information which we share is in anonymised aggregated form, unless your consent has been obtained to the contrary.  For example, relating to a news story involving you and Insight where that information is published.  You may at any time request a withdrawal of consent.  Typically, consent is obtained and confirmed with a consent form.  You can withdraw consent by contacting us or any of the University DPO’s who will ensure consent is withdrawn.  
 
Insight and its four Co-Host Universities has appropriate legal mechanism(s) in place with our cloud providers for our email and communications. 
 

Personal Data We Collect

We collect personal data which you volunteer 

Insight Centre for Data Analytics collects personal data which you volunteer to us via our website. Where you provide data typically via one of our webforms, we will collect and process this data.   
 
Where you contact us for the purposes of business we will process this data for business purposes only.
 
Where you contact us for the purposes of Public Engagement we will process this data for Public Engagement purposes only.
 
Where you contact us for the purposes of Media we will process this data for Media purposes only.  This may include signing up to receive information from us, or our newsletter.  
 
Where you make an application to work with us, Insight will process any information you include for the purposes of any application relating to working with us only.
 

Google Analytics

Insight Centre for Data Analytics and its four Co-Host Universities has an appropriate legal mechanism in place with Google for the purposes of compliance with the GDPR and National Irish Data Protection Legislation.
 
Insight uses Google Analytics to collect data in real-time about you and your visits to the Insight Centre for Data Analytics Website https://www.insight-centre.org/
 
What we collect about you when you visit our website
 
How many visits we get to our website from you.  
We can also determine where you are from.
If you are a new user or returning visitor.
What language you use.  
Your location.
The type of device you use to access our website (i.e. make and model of your phone, tablet, or desktop you used to access our website.   
The browser you used and operating system of the device you used to access the website so depending upon which device you used this is applicable to your computer, phone or tablet.
We also collect information on your service provider for both your computer and your phone or tablet.  
We collect information on the screen resolution of your phone or tablet.
The time of the day the website is accessed.
If you return and how long you stay.
What pages you access.  
Your behaviour when you visit our website.
What pages you visited.
How long you spent on each page.
How frequent you visited these pages.
We also collect information on how we acquired you, this tells us if you used an organic search or used a link or social media or found us directly.
 
We use all this information to better understand who our visitors are and it helps us to see how effective our website is and how we can improve it.  We provide aggregated anonymised results to our funders as part of our reporting metrics.  No information is provided to our funders which identifies you.   We also use this data to compile statistical reports, we do not use this data to re-identify you and any reports generates are aggregated and anonymised.
 
We have in the past contacted and used with their consent some of our research Industry partners as case studies or for media and promotional purposes of our funders.  In all cases we will never reveal your data unless we have first received your consent and instruction to do so.
Insight and its four Co-Host Universities will not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through Google Analytics or its features unless you have given us affirmative consent (opted-in) to that identification or merger of data, provided that Insight and its four Co-Host Universities still have such Google Analytics features supported at the time of consent and have not disabled such features prior to consent.  We will never attempt to disaggregate data collected via Google Analytics or any data reported in aggregate form from Google Analytics. 
 
Whilst we do not anticipate this ever occurring.  If this is ever envisaged, we will always contact you for your consent in advance of any such processing.
 
For more information on google analytics privacy policy which includes details of how to opt-out please see the following website: https://policies.google.com/privacy 
 

Financial Data

We will collect and process your personal data where it relates to any information you have volunteered and or provided to us for the purposes of issuing or discharging financial accounts, where you choose to provide this information to us (for example via email or a feedback form on our website).
 

Research Staff, Operations Staff & Alumni

Personal data relating to research staff, and operations staff and alumni of the Insight centre for data analytics is published on the Insight website.  
 

Personal Data and Your Rights

You have a number of rights under personal data protection legislation. 
 
Your rights are as follows:
 
Right to have your details used in line with Data Protection Regulations.
Right to information about your personal details.
Right to access your personal details.
Right to know if your personal details are being held.
Right to change or remove your details.
Right to prevent use of your personal details.
Right to remove your details from a direct marketing list.
Right to object.
Right to freedom from automated decision making.
Right to refuse direct marketing calls or mail.
You may also raise a complaint, concern or query with the Data Protection Commissioner.  For more on raising a complaint, concern or query with the Data Protection commissioner please see:  https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protec...
 
For more information on Data Subjects Rights see the Data Protection Commission website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-...
 
gdprandyou.ie also has information on data subject rights please see: http://gdprandyou.ie/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Rights-of-Individuals-un...
 
There are circumstances where you may not be able to exercise all your rights this depends upon the nature of the processing and the legal basis relied upon.  For information on limiting data subject rights please see the Data Protection Commission website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/EN/19-06-2018-Limiting-Data-Subject-R...
 
We would appreciate it if you have a query or concern that you raise it with us first.  For further information, please refer to the guides below as provided by the Insight Four Co-Host Universities.  
 
NUIG 
 
UCC 
 
DCU 
 
UCD 
Privacy Statement:  http://www.ucd.ie/privacy/
 

Contact Us

For further information on personal data matters, please contact the Insight Four Co-Host Universities Data Protection Officers, details provided below: 
 
NUIG
Peter Feeney
The Data Protection Officer, 
NUI Galway, Room A129, 
The Quadrangle, 
NUI Galway, 
University Road, 
Galway 
Tel: (091) 492150
 
UCC
Catriona O'Sullivan
Information Compliance Manager
University College Cork
4 Carrigside
College Road
Cork
Tel: +353 (0)21 4903949
Email: foi@ucc.ie
 
UCD 
Lisa Wallace 
Data Protection Officer
Roebuck Castle
University College Dublin
Belfield
Dublin 4
Tel: 01 7168786
 
DCU 
Martin Ward  
Data Protection Officer
Data Protection Unit
Office of the Chief Operations Officer
Room A201A Albert College
DCU Glasnevin Campus
Collins Avenue Extension
Dublin 9
D09 V209
Tel: 7005118 / 7008257
 
This statement explains the Internet Privacy Policy that Insight and its four Co-Host Universities have adopted for its website(s). However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. Insight and its four Co-Host Universities reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice.
 
Last Updated: Monday, 03 December 2018
Version 2.0_2018